BCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022
Home/Uncategorized / BCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022
BCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022
BCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022
BCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

BCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

Mobile Programming

Circle (O) the correct answer:

i. Which of the following is not layout used for designing the user interface in android programming?

a. Linear Layoutitoftheday

b. Absolute Layout

c. Flow layout

d. Table Layout

Ans: Citoftheday

ii. Which of the following View display one child at a time and act as dropdown list?

a. EditText

b. CheckBox

c. RadioButton

d. Spinneritoftheday

Ans: D

iii. Which of the following package is used for Button View?

a. android.app.*

b. android.intent.*

c. android.View.*

d. android.widget.*itoftheday

Ans: D

iv. During activity lifecycle, what is first callback invoked by the system?

a. onStart()

b. onStop()

c. onCreate()itoftheday

d. onReume()

Ans: C

v. If you need to pass data from one activity to another activity, then which of the following method you should use?

a. startActivityForResult()itoftheday

b. ActivityForResult()

c. setResult()

d. startActivity()

Ans: Aitoftheday

vi. Which one is not menu supported in android programming?

a. Dropdown Menu

b. Context Menu

c. Option Menu

d. Popup Menuitoftheday

Ans: D

vii. Which of the following View supports both vertical and horizontal scrolling?

a. ListView

b. RecyclerViewitoftheday

c. GridView

d. ImageView

Ans: Bitoftheday

viii. Which one is not method of SQLiteOpenHelper class?

a. onCreate()itoftheday

b. Close()

c. onStop()

d. onUpgrade()

Ans: Aitoftheday

ix. which of the following is incorrect data type inswift?

a. UInt

b. Charitoftheday

c. Double

d. Optional

Ans: Bitoftheday

x. Which permissions are required to get Location in android programming?

a. ACCES_FINE and ACCESS_COARSEitoftheday

b. GPRS Permission

c. Internet Permission

d. WIFI Permission

Ans: Aitoftheday

BCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

Distributed System

1. Circle (0) the correct answer.

i. In distributed system each processor has its own…………

a. Local MemoryBCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

b. Clock

c. Local memory and clock

d. Processor

Ans: ABCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

ii. Centralized computing covers many data centers and………..

a. Minicomputers

b. Mainframe computers

c. SupercomputersBCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

d. Microcomputer

Ans: CBCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

iii. Process on the remote system are identified by………..

a. Host Id

b. Host name and identifierBCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

c. Identifier

d. Process ID

Ans: BBCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

iv. The capability of system to adapt the increased service load is called………..

a. ScalabilityBCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

b. Tolerance

c. Capacity

d. None of mentioned

Ans: ABCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

v. The capability of a system to adapt the increased service load is called…………

a. StubBCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

b. Identifier

c. Name

d. Process Identifier

Ans: ABCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

vi. Which of the following two operations are provided by the IPC facility?

a. Write & delete message

b. Delete & receive message

c. Send & delete message

d. Receive &send messageBCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

Ans: DBCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

vii. Which is also known as attributed-based name services?

a. Domain services

b. Name services

c. Directory servicesBCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

d. None of Mentioned

Ans: CBCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

Viii. Which one is the coordinate selection algorithm?

a. NTP

b. Lamport’s algorithm

c. Ring algorithmBCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

d. Berkeley algorithm

Ans: CBCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

ix. Which of the following makes data available for replication?

a. Article

b. PublisherBCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

c. Distributor

d. Subscription

Ans: BBCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

x. Which one of the properties is not Requirement for fault Tolerance?

a. Fault containments

b. Fault isolation

c. Dynamic Recovery

d. Fail safeBCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

Ans: D

BCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

Applied Economics

1. Circle (0) the correct answer:

i. Marco-economics study the term

a. Equilibrium of the firm

b. Price determination of a product

c. Factor price determination

d. Per capita income of the nation

Ans: D

ii. Which is not micro economics

a. Control inflation

b. Determine price of a factor

c. Control the expenditure of consumer

d. Change investment in an industry

Ans: B

iii. Price elasticity of demand

MCQ 3 1

Ans: B

iv. Price of orange Rs. 255 per kg Ram spent Rs. 900 on orange. Price change to Rs. 275 per kg, He spent Rs. 825. Price elasticity of demand=?

a. PED=8.00

b. PED=3.00

c. PED=0.88

d. varies depending on production decision.

Ans: C

v. A Firm reached in Equilibrium when

a. MC>MR

b. AC>MR

c. MR=AC

d. MR=MC

Ans:D

vi. Which is feature of Monopoly Market

a. Large number of buyer

b. Only one seller

c. Large number of sellers

d. Homogeneous products

Ans:B

vii. Nature of price consumption curve PCC depends on

a. Price of products

b. Income of consumer and Nature of the goods

c. Relationship of Products

d. None of these

Ans: B

viii. The relation of AC and MC

a. When MC decrease AC also decrease

b. When AC increase MC also Increase

c. MC cut AC curve at the minimum point of AC

d. All are true

Ans: C

ix. Inflection occurs as Economic Problem when

a. Value of money Increase

b. Demand for money decrease

c. Price of goods decrease

d. Value of money decrease

Ans: D

x. Favorable Balance of Trade means

a. Monetary value of Export>Monetary value of Import

b. Monetary value of Import> Monetary value of Export

c. Income>Expenses(in foreign currency)

d. Income>Expenses(in Foreign currency)

Ans: A

Network Programming

1. Circle (0) the correct answer.

i. Which of the following method returns true if the IP address is  a subnet-wide multicast address, calse otherwise in InetAddress class?

a. isMCLinkLocal()

b. isMCNodeLocal

c. isMCSiteLoacal()

d. isMCGlobal()

Ans: A

ii. Which of the following exception should be handled when creating an object or URI class?

a. MalformedURIException

b. IOException

c. ClassNotFoundException

d. URISyntaxException

Ans: A

iii. Which of the following is not a HTTP method?

a. POST

b. PUT

c. CREATE

d. DELETE

Ans: C

iv. Which of the following method returns true if a proxy is being used, false otherwise using HttpURLConnection class?

a. proxy()

b. usingProxy()

c. getProxy()

d. getProxyStatus()

Ans: B

v. Which of the following line of code correct for creating an input stream?[Say, Socket is s and InputStream is in]

a. in=s.getInputStream();

b. in=new InputStream(s);

c. in=s.getStream();

d. in=new Stream();

Ans: A

vi. What is the size of port address to create sockets in java network programming?

a. 8 bits

b. 16 bits

c. 24 bits

d. 32 bits

Ans: D

vii. Which of the following method is not used for choosing the cipher suites using SSLSocketFactory?

a. setSupportedCipherSuits()

b. getSupportedCipherSuits()

c. getEnabledCipherSuites()

d. setEnabledCipherSuites()

Ans: C

viii. Which of the following statements is false for non-blocking I/O in java?

a. Based on buffer

b. Requires channel

c. Based on stream

d. Introduced with java 1.4

Ans: B

ix. Which of the following is not a UDP socket option?

a. IP_TOS

b. SO_TIMEOUT

c. SO_BROADCAST

d. SO_LINER

Ans: C

x. Which of the following is invalid constructor for MUlicastSocket class?

a. MulticastSocket()

b. MulticastSocket(int port, SocketAddress bindAddress)

c. MulticastSocket(SocketAddress bindAddress)

d. MulticastSocket(int port)

Ans: B

BCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022 BCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022 BCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022 BCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022 BCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022 BCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022 BCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022 BCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

One thought on “BCA 6th semester all MCQs 2022

  1. Thank you for your comment we will publish today. Hamile Chhitai publish garne xau r Sathai hami long questions haru pani solution gari sabai ko help garne nai xau. keep learning stay safe.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!!