System Analysis and Design BCA TU 2021 MCQs solution
Home/Uncategorized / System Analysis and Design BCA TU 2021 MCQs solution
System Analysis and Design BCA TU 2021 MCQs solution
System Analysis and Design BCA TU 2021 MCQs solution
System Analysis and Design BCA TU 2021 MCQs solution

System Analysis and Design BCA TU 2021 MCQs solution

i. Which of the following model don’t necessitate defining requirements at the earliest in the lifecycle?

a. RAD & Waterfall

b. Prototyping & Waterfall

c. Spiral & Prototyping

d. Spiral & RAD

Ans: C

ii. …….refers to the division of a system into process or subsystems.

a. System design

b. Data management

c. Functional decomposition

d. Programming

Ans: C

iii. In structured programming, a program is decomposed into modules. Coupling and cohesion describe the decomposition should attempt to:

a. Maximize coupling and minimize cohesion.

b. Maximize coupling and maximize cohesion.

c. Minimize coupling and maximize cohesion.

d. Minimize coupling and minimize cohesion.

Ans: C

iv. Which of the following are CASE tools?

a. Central Repository

b. Integrated Case Tools

c. Upper Case Tools

d. All of the above

Ans: C

v. Identify the correct functional requirement.

a. Portability

b. robustness

c. Maintainability

d. Login

Ans: D

vi. What determines if the project should go forward?

a. Feasibility assessment

b. Opportunity identification

c. System evaluation

d. Program specification.

Ans: A

vii. Which of the following is not an advantage of Data Base System?

a. Storage space duplication is eliminated

b. All applications share centralized files.

c. Data are stored once in the data base and are easily accessible when needed.

d. Interactive design.

Ans: D

viii. What is the major goal of a system analysis & Design?

a. Communication

b. Instruction

c. Improve organization

d. Procurement System.

Ans: C

ix. Which of the following is not considered as an option for achieving reliable cost and effort estimation.

a. The ability to translate the size estimate into human effort, calendar time, and dollars.

b. Use relatively simple decomposition techniques to generate project cost and effort estimates.

c. Base estimates on similar project that have already been completed.

d. Use one or more empirical models for software cost effort estimation.

Ans: A

x. The number of entities to which another entity can be related through a relationship set is called?

a. Entity

b. Cardinality

c. Schema

d. Attributes

Ans: B

System Analysis and Design BCA TU 2021 MCQs solution

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!!