Computer Networking MCQs 2021 BCA TU 5th semester
Home/Uncategorized / Computer Networking MCQs 2021 BCA TU 5th semester
Computer Networking MCQs 2021 BCA TU 5th semester

Computer Networking MCQs 2021 BCA TU 5th semester

Computer Networking MCQs 2021 BCA TU 5th semester
Computer Networking MCQs 2021 BCA TU 5th semester

i) The layer responsible for process delivery

a) Application

b) Network

c) Data link

d) Transport

Ans: D

ii) What layer in the TCP/IP stack is equivalent to the Transport layer of the OSI model?

a) Application

b) Network Access

c) Host-to-Host

d) Internet

Ans: C

iii) Wireless transmission cannot be done through

a) Radio Waves.

b) Micro

c) Infra

d) Ultrasonic

Ans: D

iv) ........... occurs when 2 or more bits in a data unit has been changed during the transmission.

a) Brust error

 b) Random error

c) Double error

d) Unrecoverable error

Ans: A

v) What is the size of MAC address?

a) 32 bit

b) 64 bit

c) 48 bit

d) 128 bit

Ans: C

vi) ICMP is primarily used for ......

a) error and diagnostic functions

b) addressing

c) forwarding

d) routing 

Ans: A

vii) Which of the following is false with respect to UDP?

a) Transport layer protocol

b) Connection-oriented

c) Unreliable

d) Low overhead

Ans: B

viii) Which address identifies a process on a host?

a) physical address

b) logical address

c) port address

d) specific address

Ans: C

ix) Which is a valid IP private address?

a) 255.255.255.255

 b) 168.172.19.39

c) 172.0.0.0

d) 192.168.24.43

Ans: D

x) What command do you type to save the configuration stored in RAM to NVRAM in cisco

a) Router (config) #copy current to starting

b) Router#copy run startup

c) Router copy starting to running

d) Router (config)#copy running-config startup-config

Ans: B

Computer Networking MCQs 2021 BCA TU 5th semester

Computer Networking MCQs 2021 BCA TU 5th semester

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!!